Ingredient

Shea Kernel

Source
Not animal-derived
Allergen
No
Role in food
Shea butter is primarily used as a fat or oil in food products, particularly …

What is Shea Kernel?

Shea kernel is the seed of the shea tree, native to West Africa. The kernels are typically roasted, shelled, and then ground into a paste. This paste is then processed to extract the fat, which is commonly known as shea butter.

Is Shea Kernel vegan?

Shea Kernel is not animal-derived. Products that contain it can still include other animal-derived ingredients, so check the full ingredient list.

Is Shea Kernel a major allergen?

Shea kernel is not one of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels.

What is Shea Kernel used for?

Shea butter is primarily used as a fat or oil in food products, particularly in confectionery like chocolate and sweets.

Is Shea Kernel safe?

Shea kernel fat is not considered a food additive and does not have an E-number.

Why it's used

Shea butter is primarily used as a fat or oil in food products, particularly in confectionery like chocolate and sweets. It can contribute to texture and mouthfeel, and its relatively high melting point can be beneficial in certain applications. It is also used in cosmetics and toiletries.

Health notes

Shea kernel fat is not considered a food additive and does not have an E-number. It is a source of fatty acids, including oleic acid and stearic acid. The Food Standards Agency (FSA) and Food Standards Scotland (FSS) do not set specific limits for shea kernel fat in the diet. Like other fats, excessive consumption could contribute to a high-energy intake.

Allergen info

Shea kernel is not one of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels. It is not derived from any of these allergens. Not a major allergen.

Foods that contain Shea Kernel

Compare products →
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Auto-generated content. This description was generated automatically and is pending editorial review. Inaccuracies are possible. Found a mistake? Contact us.

Last updated: 17 October 2026

Note: This site presents label data from Open Food Facts for general information. It is not medical advice. Check the package label; formulations change.