Ingredient

Water Tomato Paste

Source
Not animal-derived
Allergen
No
Role in food
Tomato paste is used as a flavour base and thickener in a wide variety …

What is Water Tomato Paste?

Tomato paste is a concentrated form of tomatoes, made by cooking tomatoes down to reduce their water content and then pureeing them. It is often seasoned with salt and other spices. The process intensifies the natural tomato flavour and colour.

Is Water Tomato Paste vegan?

Water Tomato Paste is not animal-derived. Products that contain it can still include other animal-derived ingredients, so check the full ingredient list.

Is Water Tomato Paste gluten-free?

Gluten is not present.

Is Water Tomato Paste a major allergen?

Tomato paste is not one of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels.

What is Water Tomato Paste used for?

Tomato paste is used as a flavour base and thickener in a wide variety of dishes.

Is Water Tomato Paste safe?

Tomato paste is not considered a food additive and does not have an E-number.

Why it's used

Tomato paste is used as a flavour base and thickener in a wide variety of dishes. Manufacturers add it to sauces, soups, stews, and casseroles to provide a rich tomato taste and body. It is also a key ingredient in many ready meals and condiments.

Health notes

Tomato paste is not considered a food additive and does not have an E-number. It is a source of lycopene, an antioxidant. The NHS notes that a diet rich in fruits and vegetables, including tomatoes, contributes to a healthy lifestyle. Evidence does not suggest adverse health effects from consuming tomato paste in typical dietary amounts.

Allergen info

Tomato paste is not one of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels. Gluten is not present.

Foods that contain Water Tomato Paste

Compare products →
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Auto-generated content. This description was generated automatically and is pending editorial review. Inaccuracies are possible. Found a mistake? Contact us.

Last updated: 17 October 2026

Note: This site presents label data from Open Food Facts for general information. It is not medical advice. Check the package label; formulations change.