Tesco

Mashed potato — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 3223888 Updated 16 Oct 2026

Mashed potato
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
76per 100 g
Protein
1.5 gper 100 g
Carbs
12.6 gper 100 g
Fat
1.9 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, Mashed potato has 76 calories, 1.5 g protein and 1.9 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: low Saturates: low Sugars: low Salt: medium

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 318 kJ / 76 kcal
Fat 1.9 g
of which saturates 1.2 g
Carbohydrate 12.6 g
of which sugars 2.1 g
Fibre 1.3 g
Protein 1.5 g
Salt 0.40 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

76 calories in 100 g
Protein1.5 g
Carbohydrates12.6 g
Sugars2.1 g
Fibre1.3 g
Fat1.9 g
Saturated fat1.2 g
Sodium160 mg

Ingredient flags

Ingredient list not available — flags cannot be shown.

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Mashed potato

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Mashed potato?

Per 100 g of Mashed potato there are 76 calories.

How much protein is in Mashed potato?

Per 100 g of Mashed potato there are 1.5 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Mashed potato?

Per 100 g of Mashed potato there are 12.6 g carbohydrates. Of which 2.1 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Mashed potato?

Per 100 g of Mashed potato there are 2.1 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Mashed potato?

Per 100 g of Mashed potato there are 160.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Mashed potato?

Per 100 g of Mashed potato there are 1.3 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.