chips — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 24856676 Updated 16 Oct 2026

Calories
97.2per 100 g
Protein
1.8 gper 100 g
Carbs
16.8 gper 100 g
Fat
2.2 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, chips has 97.2 calories, 1.8 g protein and 2.2 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: low Saturates: low Sugars: low Salt: low

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 407 kJ / 97 kcal
Fat 2.2 g
of which saturates 0.3 g
Carbohydrate 16.8 g
of which sugars 1.4 g
Fibre 1.7 g
Protein 1.8 g
Salt 0.05 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

97.2 calories in 100 g
Protein1.8 g
Carbohydrates16.8 g
Sugars1.4 g
Added sugars0.6 g
Fibre1.7 g
Fat2.2 g
Saturated fat0.3 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium20.4 mg
Calcium5.7 mg
Potassium352 mg
Iron0.3 mg
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C2.8 mg
Vitamin D0.0 mcg

Ingredient flags

Ingredient list not available — flags cannot be shown.

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy chips

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Dextrose, Flavouring, Hydrogenated fat, Potato, Sunflower oil

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in chips?

Per 100 g of chips there are 97 calories.

How much protein is in chips?

Per 100 g of chips there are 1.751 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in chips?

Per 100 g of chips there are 16.76 g carbohydrates. Of which 1.396 g sugars.

How much sugar is in chips?

Per 100 g of chips there are 1.396 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in chips?

Per 100 g of chips there are 20.376 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in chips?

Per 100 g of chips there are 1.746 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in chips?

The main ingredients in chips are: Dextrose, Flavouring, Hydrogenated fat, Potato, Sunflower oil.

Level of processing

1
Unprocessed
5 ingredients
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more: