Southern fried chicken straws — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 4088600062624 Chickens Updated 16 Oct 2026

Southern fried chicken straws
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
289per 100 g
Protein
12.1 gper 100 g
Carbs
18.6 gper 100 g
Fat
18.2 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, Southern fried chicken straws has 289 calories, 12.1 g protein and 18.2 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: high Saturates: medium Sugars: low

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Fat: 18.20 g per 100 g (red above 17.50 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 1209 kJ / 289 kcal
Fat 18.2 g
of which saturates 2.6 g
Carbohydrate 18.6 g
of which sugars 0.9 g
Fibre 1.4 g
Protein 12.1 g
Salt 18.20 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

289 calories in 100 g
Protein12.1 g
Carbohydrates18.6 g
Sugars0.9 g
Fibre1.4 g
Fat18.2 g
Saturated fat2.6 g
Sodium7280 mg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Southern fried chicken straws

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Southern fried chicken straws?

Per 100 g of Southern fried chicken straws there are 289 calories.

How much protein is in Southern fried chicken straws?

Per 100 g of Southern fried chicken straws there are 12.1 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Southern fried chicken straws?

Per 100 g of Southern fried chicken straws there are 18.6 g carbohydrates. Of which 0.9 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Southern fried chicken straws?

Per 100 g of Southern fried chicken straws there are 0.9 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Southern fried chicken straws?

Per 100 g of Southern fried chicken straws there are 7280.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Southern fried chicken straws?

Per 100 g of Southern fried chicken straws there are 1.4 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

Similar products

From the same category

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more: