Biona

Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

350 g UPC 5032722317444 Fermented vegetables Updated 16 Oct 2026

Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
15per serving
Protein
0.7 gper 100 g
Carbs
1.8 gper 100 g
Fat
0.1 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per serving (100 g): 15 calories. Per 100 g: 15 calories, 0.7 g protein, 0.1 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: low Saturates: low Sugars: low Salt: high HFSS

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Salt: 1.78 g per 100 g (red above 1.50 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Portion size: 100 g

Typical valuesPer 100 gPer portion (%RI*)
Energy 63 kJ / 15 kcal 63 kJ / 15 kcal (1%)
Fat 0.1 g 0.1 g (0%)
of which saturates 0 g 0 g (0%)
Carbohydrate 1.8 g 1.8 g (1%)
of which sugars 1.2 g 1.2 g (1%)
Fibre 1.9 g 1.9 g
Protein 0.7 g 0.7 g (1%)
Salt 1.78 g 1.78 g (30%)

*Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal)

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

15 calories in 100 g
Protein0.7 g
Carbohydrates1.8 g
Sugars1.2 g
Added sugars0 g
Fibre1.9 g
Fat0.1 g
Saturated fat0 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium712 mg
Calcium43.8 mg
Potassium170 mg
Iron0.3 mg
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C5.8 mg
Vitamin D0.0 mcg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Shop prices

Healthy Supplies £2.65 View in shop Healthy Supplies

Shop prices on the date shown; they may have changed.

Where to buy Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Beetroot, Black pepper, Onion, Sauerkraut juice, Sea salt, Spirit vinegar, Water

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut?

Per 100 g of Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut there are 15 calories.

How much protein is in Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut?

Per 100 g of Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut there are 0.7 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut?

Per 100 g of Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut there are 1.8 g carbohydrates. Of which 1.2 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut?

Per 100 g of Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut there are 1.2 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut?

Per 100 g of Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut there are 712.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut?

Per 100 g of Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut there are 1.9 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut?

The main ingredients in Ruby Beetroot Sauerkraut are: Beetroot, Black pepper, Onion, Sauerkraut juice, Sea salt.

Similar products

From the same category

Level of processing

2
Minimally Processed
7 ingredients
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more:

More from Biona

Nutrition facts for other products from Biona:

All Biona products →