Tesco

Dark Chocolate — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 5059697267895 Dark chocolates Updated 16 Oct 2026

Dark Chocolate
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
548per 100 g
Protein
11.9 gper 100 g
Carbs
33.4 gper 100 g
Fat
37.8 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, Dark Chocolate has 548 calories, 11.9 g protein and 37.8 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: high Saturates: high Sugars: high Salt: low HFSS

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Fat: 37.80 g per 100 g (red above 17.50 g)
  • Saturates: 24.10 g per 100 g (red above 5 g)
  • Sugars: 23.50 g per 100 g (red above 22.50 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 2293 kJ / 548 kcal
Fat 37.8 g
of which saturates 24.1 g
Carbohydrate 33.4 g
of which sugars 23.5 g
Fibre 13.2 g
Protein 11.9 g
Salt 0.01 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

548 calories in 100 g
Protein11.9 g
Carbohydrates33.4 g
Sugars23.5 g
Fibre13.2 g
Fat37.8 g
Saturated fat24.1 g
Sodium4 mg

Ingredient flags

Ingredient list not available — flags cannot be shown.

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Dark Chocolate

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Dark Chocolate?

Per 100 g of Dark Chocolate there are 548 calories.

How much protein is in Dark Chocolate?

Per 100 g of Dark Chocolate there are 11.9 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Dark Chocolate?

Per 100 g of Dark Chocolate there are 33.4 g carbohydrates. Of which 23.5 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Dark Chocolate?

Per 100 g of Dark Chocolate there are 23.5 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Dark Chocolate?

Per 100 g of Dark Chocolate there are 4.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Dark Chocolate?

Per 100 g of Dark Chocolate there are 13.2 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

Similar products

From the same category