Sainsburys

Brown Basmati Rice — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

250 g UPC 1796124 Brown Basmati rices Updated 16 Oct 2026

Brown Basmati Rice
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
136per 100 g
Protein
3.2 gper 100 g
Carbs
27.6 gper 100 g
Fat
1.2 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per serving (250 g): 340 calories. Per 100 g: 136 calories, 3.2 g protein, 1.2 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: low Saturates: low Sugars: low Salt: low

Nutrition

Portion size: 250 g

Typical valuesPer 100 gPer portion (%RI*)
Energy 569 kJ / 136 kcal 1423 kJ / 340 kcal (17%)
Fat 1.2 g 3 g (4%)
of which saturates 0.3 g 0.8 g (4%)
Carbohydrate 27.6 g 69 g (27%)
of which sugars 0.5 g 1.2 g (1%)
Fibre 0.9 g 2.2 g
Protein 3.2 g 8 g (16%)
Salt 0.17 g 0.43 g (7%)

*Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal)

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

136 calories in 100 g
Protein3.2 g
Carbohydrates27.6 g
Sugars0.5 g
Added sugars0 g
Fibre0.9 g
Fat1.2 g
Saturated fat0.3 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium68 mg
Calcium1.7 mg
Potassium2.1 mg
Iron0.0 mg
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0 mg
Vitamin D0.0 mcg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Brown Basmati Rice

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

980, Brown basmati rice, Salt, Sunflower oil

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Brown Basmati Rice?

Per 100 g of Brown Basmati Rice there are 136 calories.

How much protein is in Brown Basmati Rice?

Per 100 g of Brown Basmati Rice there are 3.2 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Brown Basmati Rice?

Per 100 g of Brown Basmati Rice there are 27.6 g carbohydrates. Of which 0.5 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Brown Basmati Rice?

Per 100 g of Brown Basmati Rice there are 0.5 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Brown Basmati Rice?

Per 100 g of Brown Basmati Rice there are 68.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Brown Basmati Rice?

Per 100 g of Brown Basmati Rice there are 0.9 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in Brown Basmati Rice?

The main ingredients in Brown Basmati Rice are: 980, Brown basmati rice, Salt, Sunflower oil.

Similar products

From the same category

Level of processing

1
Unprocessed
4 ingredients
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more:

More from Sainsburys

Nutrition facts for other products from Sainsburys:

All Sainsburys products →