Calabrese Salami
What is Calabrese Salami?
Calabrese salami is a spicy Italian cured sausage originating from the Calabria region of Italy. It is typically made from pork, seasoned with chilli peppers (often the local 'peperoncino'), and sometimes other spices like paprika, then fermented and air-dried for several months.
Is Calabrese Salami vegan?
No. Calabrese Salami is animal-derived, so it is not vegan.
Is Calabrese Salami gluten-free?
Gluten is not a major allergen in this context.
Is Calabrese Salami a major allergen?
Calabrese salami is not typically derived from any of the 14 major allergens.
What is Calabrese Salami used for?
Manufacturers use Calabrese salami primarily for its distinct spicy and savoury flavour profile, adding a kick to dishes.
Is Calabrese Salami safe?
Calabrese salami is a food ingredient, not a food additive, and therefore does not have an E-number or require authorisation on the Register of Food Additive Authorisations.
Why it's used
Manufacturers use Calabrese salami primarily for its distinct spicy and savoury flavour profile, adding a kick to dishes. It is commonly found in pizzas, pasta sauces, antipasti platters, and as a topping for various baked goods.
Health notes
Calabrese salami is a food ingredient, not a food additive, and therefore does not have an E-number or require authorisation on the Register of Food Additive Authorisations. As a processed meat product, its consumption is associated with recommendations from the NHS and the Eatwell Guide to eat less red and processed meat. The World Health Organization's International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) has classified processed meat as a Group 1 carcinogen, meaning there is sufficient evidence that it causes cancer in humans. This classification is based on evidence from numerous studies, particularly concerning colorectal cancer. However, the risk is considered to be dose-dependent, with higher consumption linked to increased risk.
Allergen info
Calabrese salami is not typically derived from any of the 14 major allergens. However, cross-contamination with allergens during processing is possible, and specific ingredients like spices could potentially contain traces of allergens if not handled carefully. Gluten is not a major allergen in this context.
Foods that contain Calabrese Salami
Compare products →Auto-generated content. This description was generated automatically and is pending editorial review. Inaccuracies are possible. Found a mistake? Contact us.