Natural Lemon
What is Natural Lemon?
Lemon is a citrus fruit, scientifically known as *Citrus limon*. It is native to Asia but is now widely cultivated in many parts of the world, including the Mediterranean, the Americas, and Australia. The fruit is known for its distinctive yellow colour, oval shape, and tart, acidic flavour.
Is Natural Lemon vegan?
Natural Lemon is not animal-derived. Products that contain it can still include other animal-derived ingredients, so check the full ingredient list.
Is Natural Lemon a major allergen?
Lemon is not one of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels.
What is Natural Lemon used for?
Natural lemon flavour is used to impart a fresh, citrusy taste to a wide variety of foods and beverages.
Is Natural Lemon safe?
However, the acidity of lemon can affect tooth enamel if consumed in very large amounts frequently.
Why it's used
Natural lemon flavour is used to impart a fresh, citrusy taste to a wide variety of foods and beverages. It is commonly found in drinks like lemonade, sparkling water, and soft drinks, as well as in confectionery, baked goods, desserts, and savoury dishes. It can also act as a natural preservative and antioxidant in some applications.
Health notes
However, the acidity of lemon can affect tooth enamel if consumed in very large amounts frequently. The UK's Food Standards Agency (FSA) and Food Standards Scotland (FSS) oversee food safety, and flavourings are generally considered safe when used as intended. There are no widespread controversies regarding the use of natural lemon flavouring in food.
Allergen info
Lemon is not one of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels. Not a major allergen.
Foods that contain Natural Lemon
Compare products →Auto-generated content. This description was generated automatically and is pending editorial review. Inaccuracies are possible. Found a mistake? Contact us.