Ingredient

Pasteurised Sheep S

Source
Animal-derived
Allergen
No
Role in food
Pasteurised sheep's milk is used as the base for a wide variety of dairy …

What is Pasteurised Sheep S?

Pasteurised sheep's milk is milk from domestic sheep that has been heated to a specific temperature for a set period to kill harmful bacteria. This process extends its shelf life and makes it safer for consumption. It is the primary ingredient in many traditional cheeses and dairy products.

Is Pasteurised Sheep S vegan?

No. Pasteurised Sheep S is animal-derived, so it is not vegan.

Is Pasteurised Sheep S a major allergen?

Pasteurised sheep's milk is derived from milk.

What is Pasteurised Sheep S used for?

Pasteurised sheep's milk is used as the base for a wide variety of dairy products, most notably cheeses like Feta and other fermented milk products.

Is Pasteurised Sheep S safe?

Pasteurised sheep's milk is a dairy product and a source of protein, calcium, and other nutrients.

Why it's used

Pasteurised sheep's milk is used as the base for a wide variety of dairy products, most notably cheeses like Feta and other fermented milk products. Its rich flavour and fat content contribute to the characteristic taste and texture of these foods.

Health notes

Pasteurised sheep's milk is a dairy product and a source of protein, calcium, and other nutrients. Like other dairy products, it is generally considered safe for consumption. It is not an additive and therefore does not have an E-number or undergo the same regulatory evaluation process. Some individuals may have sensitivities or intolerances to dairy products.

Allergen info

Pasteurised sheep's milk is derived from milk. Milk is one of the 14 major allergens that must be emphasised on food labels in the UK.

Foods that contain Pasteurised Sheep S

Compare products →
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Auto-generated content. This description was generated automatically and is pending editorial review. Inaccuracies are possible. Found a mistake? Contact us.

Last updated: 17 October 2026

Note: This site presents label data from Open Food Facts for general information. It is not medical advice. Check the package label; formulations change.