Whey permeate
What is Whey permeate?
Whey permeate is a by-product of cheese and whey protein concentrate production. It is produced by removing most of the protein and fat from liquid whey, leaving behind lactose, minerals, and water-soluble vitamins. The remaining liquid is then dried, typically through spray-drying, to create a powder.
Is Whey permeate vegan?
No. Whey permeate is animal-derived, so it is not vegan.
Is Whey permeate a major allergen?
Whey permeate is derived from milk and is therefore considered a milk allergen.
What is Whey permeate used for?
Manufacturers add whey permeate primarily as a sweetener and bulking agent due to its high lactose content.
Is Whey permeate safe?
Whey permeate is not considered a food additive under UK law and does not have an E-number.
Why it's used
Manufacturers add whey permeate primarily as a sweetener and bulking agent due to its high lactose content. It can also contribute to browning reactions in baked goods and provide a mild dairy flavour. It is commonly found in confectionery, baked goods, and dairy-based products.
Health notes
Whey permeate is not considered a food additive under UK law and does not have an E-number. It is a source of lactose and minerals. The UK's Eatwell Guide advises limiting free sugars, and lactose is a free sugar. Evidence does not suggest significant health concerns at typical dietary intakes.
Allergen info
Whey permeate is derived from milk and is therefore considered a milk allergen. UK law requires milk to be emphasised on food labels.
Foods that contain Whey permeate
Compare products →Auto-generated content. This description was generated automatically and is pending editorial review. Inaccuracies are possible. Found a mistake? Contact us.