M&S

Hash Browns — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 29457502 Hash Browns Updated 16 Oct 2026

Hash Browns
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
142per serving
Protein
1.3 gper 100 g
Carbs
20.2 gper 100 g
Fat
5.7 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per serving (100 g): 142 calories. Per 100 g: 142 calories, 1.3 g protein, 5.7 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: medium Saturates: low Sugars: low Salt: medium

Nutrition

Portion size: 100 g

Typical valuesPer 100 gPer portion (%RI*)
Energy 594 kJ / 142 kcal 594 kJ / 142 kcal (7%)
Fat 5.7 g 5.7 g (8%)
of which saturates 0.5 g 0.5 g (3%)
Carbohydrate 20.2 g 20.2 g (8%)
of which sugars 0.5 g 0.5 g (1%)
Fibre 2.1 g 2.1 g
Protein 1.3 g 1.3 g (3%)
Salt 0.75 g 0.75 g (13%)

*Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal)

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

142 calories in 100 g
Protein1.3 g
Carbohydrates20.2 g
Sugars0.5 g
Added sugars0 g
Fibre2.1 g
Fat5.7 g
Saturated fat0.5 g
Sodium300 mg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Hash Browns

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Onion, Potato flakes

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Hash Browns?

Per 100 g of Hash Browns there are 142 calories.

How much protein is in Hash Browns?

Per 100 g of Hash Browns there are 1.3 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Hash Browns?

Per 100 g of Hash Browns there are 20.2 g carbohydrates. Of which 0.5 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Hash Browns?

Per 100 g of Hash Browns there are 0.5 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Hash Browns?

Per 100 g of Hash Browns there are 300.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Hash Browns?

Per 100 g of Hash Browns there are 2.1 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in Hash Browns?

The main ingredients in Hash Browns are: Onion, Potato flakes.

Similar products

From the same category

Level of processing

1
Unprocessed
2 ingredients
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more:

More from M&S

Nutrition facts for other products from M&S:

All M&S products →