Black pudding — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 3915146400171 Updated 16 Oct 2026

Black pudding
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
195per serving
Protein
8.5 gper 100 g
Carbs
14.8 gper 100 g
Fat
10.7 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, Black pudding has 195 calories, 8.5 g protein and 10.7 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: medium Saturates: high Sugars: low Salt: high HFSS

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Saturates: 5.20 g per 100 g (red above 5 g)
  • Salt: 2.20 g per 100 g (red above 1.50 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 816 kJ / 195 kcal
Fat 10.7 g
of which saturates 5.2 g
Carbohydrate 14.8 g
of which sugars 0.9 g
Protein 8.5 g
Salt 2.20 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

195 calories in 100 g
Protein8.5 g
Carbohydrates14.8 g
Sugars0.9 g
Added sugars0 g
Fat10.7 g
Saturated fat5.2 g
Sodium880 mg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Black pudding

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Antioxidant, Calcium carbonate, Fat, Flavour enhancer, Herbs and spices, Hydrated Oatmeal, Iron, Kooked Pearl Barley, Monosodium glutamate, Natural flavouring, Nicotinic acid, Oat flakes, Oninn, Preservative, Raron, Reef Fat, Remove Casing And Slice Pudding, Rusk, Salt, Shallow Fry For 5 Minuis, Sodium ascorbate, Sodium nitrate, Sodium nitrite, T Hemoglobin, Thiam Amh, Water, Wheat flour

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Black pudding?

Per 100 g of Black pudding there are 195 calories.

How much protein is in Black pudding?

Per 100 g of Black pudding there are 8.5 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Black pudding?

Per 100 g of Black pudding there are 14.8 g carbohydrates. Of which 0.9 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Black pudding?

Per 100 g of Black pudding there are 0.9 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Black pudding?

Per 100 g of Black pudding there are 880.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

What are the main ingredients in Black pudding?

The main ingredients in Black pudding are: Antioxidant, Calcium carbonate, Fat, Flavour enhancer, Herbs and spices.

Level of processing

5
Ultra-Processed
27 ingredients · 6 food additives
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more: