Amoy

Gochujang paste — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 5000157156211 Hot sauces Updated 16 Oct 2026

Calories
251per serving
Protein
2.8 gper 100 g
Carbs
53.5 gper 100 g
Fat
1.9 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per serving (100 g): 251 calories. Per 100 g: 251 calories, 2.8 g protein, 1.9 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: low Saturates: low Sugars: medium Salt: high HFSS

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Salt: 3.44 g per 100 g (red above 1.50 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Portion size: 100 g

Typical valuesPer 100 gPer portion (%RI*)
Energy 1050 kJ / 251 kcal 1050 kJ / 251 kcal (13%)
Fat 1.9 g 1.9 g (3%)
of which saturates 0.4 g 0.4 g (2%)
Carbohydrate 53.5 g 53.5 g (21%)
of which sugars 16.9 g 16.9 g (19%)
Fibre 2.7 g 2.7 g
Protein 2.8 g 2.8 g (6%)
Salt 3.44 g 3.44 g (57%)

*Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal)

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

251 calories in 100 g
Protein2.8 g
Carbohydrates53.5 g
Sugars16.9 g
Added sugars44.5 g
Fibre2.7 g
Fat1.9 g
Saturated fat0.4 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium1377 mg
Calcium27.4 mg
Potassium230 mg
Iron1.7 mg
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C13.0 mg
Vitamin D0.0 mcg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Gochujang paste

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Chili pepper, Garlic, Glucose syrup, Onion Powder Salt, Rice, Rice vinegar, Salt, Soya bean paste, Water

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Gochujang paste?

Per 100 g of Gochujang paste there are 251 calories.

How much protein is in Gochujang paste?

Per 100 g of Gochujang paste there are 2.8 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Gochujang paste?

Per 100 g of Gochujang paste there are 53.5 g carbohydrates. Of which 16.9 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Gochujang paste?

Per 100 g of Gochujang paste there are 16.9 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Gochujang paste?

Per 100 g of Gochujang paste there are 1377.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Gochujang paste?

Per 100 g of Gochujang paste there are 2.7 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in Gochujang paste?

The main ingredients in Gochujang paste are: Chili pepper, Garlic, Glucose syrup, Onion Powder Salt, Rice.

Similar products

From the same category

Level of processing

2
Minimally Processed
9 ingredients
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more:

More from Amoy

Nutrition facts for other products from Amoy:

All Amoy products →