bacon — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 5025759013274 Bacon rashers Updated 16 Oct 2026

bacon
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
284per 100 g
Protein
32.1 gper 100 g
Carbs
0.1 gper 100 g
Fat
17.1 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, bacon has 284 calories, 32.1 g protein and 17.1 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: medium Saturates: high Sugars: low Salt: high HFSS

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Saturates: 6.30 g per 100 g (red above 5 g)
  • Salt: 3.87 g per 100 g (red above 1.50 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 1188 kJ / 284 kcal
Fat 17.1 g
of which saturates 6.3 g
Carbohydrate 0.1 g
of which sugars 0.1 g
Fibre 0.5 g
Protein 32.1 g
Salt 3.87 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

284 calories in 100 g
Protein32.1 g
Carbohydrates0.1 g
Sugars0.1 g
Added sugars0 g
Fibre0.5 g
Fat17.1 g
Saturated fat6.3 g
Cholesterol67.9 mg
Sodium1548 mg
Calcium9.5 mg
Potassium329 mg
Iron0.8 mg
Vitamin A4.0 mcg
Vitamin C0.2 mg
Vitamin D0.4 mcg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy bacon

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Antioxidant, British pork, Drain Well Before Serving, Potassium nitrate, Preservative, Salt, Shallow Fry, Sodium ascorbate, Sodium nitrite, Turning Once, Water

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in bacon?

Per 100 g of bacon there are 284 calories.

How much protein is in bacon?

Per 100 g of bacon there are 32.1 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in bacon?

Per 100 g of bacon there are 0.1 g carbohydrates. Of which 0.1 g sugars.

How much sugar is in bacon?

Per 100 g of bacon there are 0.1 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in bacon?

Per 100 g of bacon there are 1548.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in bacon?

Per 100 g of bacon there are 0.5 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in bacon?

The main ingredients in bacon are: Antioxidant, British pork, Drain Well Before Serving, Potassium nitrate, Preservative.

Similar products

From the same category

Level of processing

3
Processed
11 ingredients · 3 food additives
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more: