Marks & Spencer

Medjool dates — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 999069 Dried fruits Updated 16 Oct 2026

Medjool dates
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
298per serving
Protein
2.1 gper 100 g
Carbs
69.1 gper 100 g
Fat
0.4 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, Medjool dates has 298 calories, 2.1 g protein and 0.4 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: low Saturates: low Sugars: high Salt: low HFSS

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Sugars: 59.30 g per 100 g (red above 22.50 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 1247 kJ / 298 kcal
Fat 0.4 g
of which saturates 0.1 g
Carbohydrate 69.1 g
of which sugars 59.3 g
Fibre 4.8 g
Protein 2.1 g
Salt 0.08 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

298 calories in 100 g
Protein2.1 g
Carbohydrates69.1 g
Sugars59.3 g
Added sugars0 g
Fibre4.8 g
Fat0.4 g
Saturated fat0.1 g
Sodium32 mg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Medjool dates

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Medjool Dates With Stones

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Medjool dates?

Per 100 g of Medjool dates there are 298 calories.

How much protein is in Medjool dates?

Per 100 g of Medjool dates there are 2.1 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Medjool dates?

Per 100 g of Medjool dates there are 69.1 g carbohydrates. Of which 59.3 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Medjool dates?

Per 100 g of Medjool dates there are 59.3 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Medjool dates?

Per 100 g of Medjool dates there are 32.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Medjool dates?

Per 100 g of Medjool dates there are 4.8 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in Medjool dates?

The main ingredients in Medjool dates are: Medjool Dates With Stones.

Similar products

From the same category

Level of processing

1
Unprocessed
1 ingredient
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more:

More from Marks & Spencer

Nutrition facts for other products from Marks & Spencer:

All Marks & Spencer products →