Ingredient

Chickpea flour

Source
Not animal-derived
Allergen
No
Role in food
Chickpea flour is used as a binder, thickener, and flavour enhancer in a variety …

What is Chickpea flour?

Chickpea flour, also known as gram flour or besan, is a flour made from dried chickpeas. It is a staple ingredient in Indian, Pakistani, and Nepalese cuisines, as well as in some European dishes.

Is Chickpea flour vegan?

Chickpea flour is not animal-derived. Products that contain it can still include other animal-derived ingredients, so check the full ingredient list.

Is Chickpea flour gluten-free?

It does not contain gluten.

Is Chickpea flour a major allergen?

Chickpea flour is not one of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels.

What is Chickpea flour used for?

Chickpea flour is used as a binder, thickener, and flavour enhancer in a variety of foods.

Is Chickpea flour safe?

Chickpea flour is not a food additive and does not have an E-number.

Why it's used

Chickpea flour is used as a binder, thickener, and flavour enhancer in a variety of foods. It is commonly found in baked goods, batters, and savoury snacks, providing a slightly nutty flavour and a binding quality. It can also be used as a gluten-free alternative to wheat flour.

Health notes

Chickpea flour is not a food additive and does not have an E-number. It is a source of dietary fibre and protein. While generally considered safe, some individuals may experience digestive discomfort due to its fibre content. There are no specific regulatory concerns or widespread controversies associated with its consumption at typical dietary levels.

Allergen info

Chickpea flour is not one of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels. It does not contain gluten.

Foods that contain Chickpea flour

Compare products →
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Auto-generated content. This description was generated automatically and is pending editorial review. Inaccuracies are possible. Found a mistake? Contact us.

Last updated: 17 October 2026

Note: This site presents label data from Open Food Facts for general information. It is not medical advice. Check the package label; formulations change.