Spaghetti Hoops
What is Spaghetti Hoops?
Spaghetti Hoops are a type of pasta made from durum wheat semolina, formed into small rings. They are typically cooked and then canned in a tomato sauce, often with added salt and sugar.
Is Spaghetti Hoops vegan?
Spaghetti Hoops is not animal-derived. Products that contain it can still include other animal-derived ingredients, so check the full ingredient list.
Is Spaghetti Hoops gluten-free?
Spaghetti hoops are made from wheat, which contains gluten.
What is Spaghetti Hoops used for?
Manufacturers add spaghetti hoops to canned meals for convenience and a familiar texture.
Is Spaghetti Hoops safe?
Spaghetti hoops are a foodstuff, not a food additive, and therefore do not have an E-number or require authorisation on the Register of Food Additive Authorisations.
Why it's used
Manufacturers add spaghetti hoops to canned meals for convenience and a familiar texture. They are primarily used as a carbohydrate base in ready-to-eat pasta dishes, particularly those aimed at children.
Health notes
Spaghetti hoops are a foodstuff, not a food additive, and therefore do not have an E-number or require authorisation on the Register of Food Additive Authorisations. Their nutritional content is mainly carbohydrates, with some protein. The tomato sauce may contain added salt and sugar, and the NHS advises limiting intake of foods high in salt and sugar. The World Health Organization's International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) has classified processed meats, but not canned pasta products, as carcinogenic to humans.
Allergen info
Spaghetti hoops are made from wheat, which contains gluten. Cereals containing gluten are one of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels.
Foods that contain Spaghetti Hoops
Compare products →Auto-generated content. This description was generated automatically and is pending editorial review. Inaccuracies are possible. Found a mistake? Contact us.