Ingredient

Sugar syrup

Source
Unknown
Not yet classified by editors
Allergen
No
Role in food
Manufacturers use sugar syrup primarily as a sweetener and to add moisture and texture …

What is Sugar syrup?

Sugar syrup is a viscous liquid made by dissolving sugar in water. It can be produced from various sources, including sugar beet, sugar cane, or corn. The concentration and type of sugar used determine the syrup's final properties.

Is Sugar syrup gluten-free?

Gluten is not typically present unless the syrup is derived from a gluten-containing source, which is uncommon.

Is Sugar syrup a major allergen?

Sugar syrup is not one of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels.

What is Sugar syrup used for?

Manufacturers use sugar syrup primarily as a sweetener and to add moisture and texture to foods.

Is Sugar syrup safe?

Sugar syrup is a source of sugars, and high intakes of free sugars are linked to an increased risk of dental caries and weight gain.

Why it's used

Manufacturers use sugar syrup primarily as a sweetener and to add moisture and texture to foods. It helps prevent crystallisation in confectionery and baked goods, and can contribute to browning. It is commonly found in cereals, baked goods, sauces, and desserts.

Health notes

Sugar syrup is a source of sugars, and high intakes of free sugars are linked to an increased risk of dental caries and weight gain. The NHS advises limiting free sugar intake. While not a regulated food additive in the same way as E-numbers, its sugar content is subject to general food law and labelling requirements.

Allergen info

Sugar syrup is not one of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels. Gluten is not typically present unless the syrup is derived from a gluten-containing source, which is uncommon.

Foods that contain Sugar syrup

Compare products →
Amazon links are paid links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Auto-generated content. This description was generated automatically and is pending editorial review. Inaccuracies are possible. Found a mistake? Contact us.

Last updated: 17 October 2026

Note: This site presents label data from Open Food Facts for general information. It is not medical advice. Check the package label; formulations change.