Sainsbury's

Puff Pastry — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

320g UPC 491181 Puff pastry sheets Updated 16 Oct 2026

Puff Pastry
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
404per 100 g
Protein
6.5 gper 100 g
Carbs
40.5 gper 100 g
Fat
23.7 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, Puff Pastry has 404 calories, 6.5 g protein and 23.7 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: high Saturates: high Sugars: low Salt: medium HFSS Contains Gluten

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Fat: 23.70 g per 100 g (red above 17.50 g)
  • Saturates: 10.70 g per 100 g (red above 5 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 1690 kJ / 404 kcal
Fat 23.7 g
of which saturates 10.7 g
Carbohydrate 40.5 g
of which sugars 3.1 g
Fibre 1.3 g
Protein 6.5 g
Salt 0.46 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

404 calories in 100 g
Protein6.5 g
Carbohydrates40.5 g
Sugars3.1 g
Added sugars0 g
Fibre1.3 g
Fat23.7 g
Saturated fat10.7 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium184 mg
Calcium16.6 mg
Potassium154 mg
Iron1.2 mg
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C0.8 mg
Vitamin D0.1 mcg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Puff Pastry

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Acidity regulator, Ascorbic acid, Beta-carotene, Calcium carbonate, Citric acid, Colour - color, Concentrated lemon juice, Emulsifier, Flavouring, Flour treatment agent, Fortified wheat flour, Inactive Dried Yeast, Iron, Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, Nicotinic acid, Palm oil, Potassium sorbate, Preservative, Rapeseed oil, Salt, Thiamin, Water

Allergens

Contains: Gluten

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Puff Pastry?

Per 100 g of Puff Pastry there are 404 calories.

How much protein is in Puff Pastry?

Per 100 g of Puff Pastry there are 6.5 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Puff Pastry?

Per 100 g of Puff Pastry there are 40.5 g carbohydrates. Of which 3.1 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Puff Pastry?

Per 100 g of Puff Pastry there are 3.1 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Puff Pastry?

Per 100 g of Puff Pastry there are 184.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Puff Pastry?

Per 100 g of Puff Pastry there are 1.3 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in Puff Pastry?

The main ingredients in Puff Pastry are: Acidity regulator, Ascorbic acid, Beta-carotene, Calcium carbonate, Citric acid.

Similar products

From the same category

Level of processing

4
Highly Processed
22 ingredients · 7 food additives
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more:

More from Sainsbury's

Nutrition facts for other products from Sainsbury's:

All Sainsbury's products →