Sainsbury's

Sun-dried tomato paste — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

90g UPC 1710151 Dried tomato in oil Updated 16 Oct 2026

Sun-dried tomato paste
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
16per serving
Protein
1.9 gper 100 g
Carbs
6.3 gper 100 g
Fat
25.1 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per serving (6 g): 16 calories. Per 100 g: 268 calories, 1.9 g protein, 25.1 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: high Saturates: high Sugars: medium Salt: medium HFSS

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Fat: 25.10 g per 100 g (red above 17.50 g)
  • Saturates: 8.60 g per 100 g (red above 5 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Portion size: 6 g

Typical valuesPer 100 gPer portion (%RI*)
Energy 1121 kJ / 268 kcal 67 kJ / 16 kcal (1%)
Fat 25.1 g 1.5 g (2%)
of which saturates 8.6 g 0.5 g (3%)
Carbohydrate 6.3 g 0.4 g (0%)
of which sugars 6.3 g 0.4 g (0%)
Fibre 4.7 g 0.3 g
Protein 1.9 g 0.1 g (0%)
Salt 1.19 g 0.07 g (1%)

*Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal)

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

268 calories in 100 g
Protein1.9 g
Carbohydrates6.3 g
Sugars6.3 g
Added sugars0.4 g
Fibre4.7 g
Fat25.1 g
Saturated fat8.6 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium476 mg
Calcium74.8 mg
Potassium2222 mg
Iron5.9 mg
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C26.5 mg
Vitamin D0.0 mcg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Sun-dried tomato paste

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Acidity regulator, Garlic, Lactic acid, Oregano, Sea salt, Sugar, Sundried tomatoes, Sunflower oil

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Sun-dried tomato paste?

Per 100 g of Sun-dried tomato paste there are 268 calories.

How much protein is in Sun-dried tomato paste?

Per 100 g of Sun-dried tomato paste there are 1.9 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Sun-dried tomato paste?

Per 100 g of Sun-dried tomato paste there are 6.3 g carbohydrates. Of which 6.3 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Sun-dried tomato paste?

Per 100 g of Sun-dried tomato paste there are 6.3 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Sun-dried tomato paste?

Per 100 g of Sun-dried tomato paste there are 476.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Sun-dried tomato paste?

Per 100 g of Sun-dried tomato paste there are 4.7 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in Sun-dried tomato paste?

The main ingredients in Sun-dried tomato paste are: Acidity regulator, Garlic, Lactic acid, Oregano, Sea salt.

Similar products

From the same category

Level of processing

2
Minimally Processed
8 ingredients · 1 food additive
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more:

More from Sainsbury's

Nutrition facts for other products from Sainsbury's:

All Sainsbury's products →