Sainsbury's

8 Back Bacon Rashers — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

8 Rashers UPC 327282 Bacon Updated 16 Oct 2026

Calories
280per 100 g
Protein
24.4 gper 100 g
Carbs
13 gper 100 g
Fat
19.5 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, 8 Back Bacon Rashers has 280 calories, 24.4 g protein and 19.5 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: high Saturates: high Sugars: low Salt: high HFSS

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Fat: 19.50 g per 100 g (red above 17.50 g)
  • Saturates: 7.10 g per 100 g (red above 5 g)
  • Salt: 2.26 g per 100 g (red above 1.50 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 1172 kJ / 280 kcal
Fat 19.5 g
of which saturates 7.1 g
Carbohydrate 13 g
of which sugars 0.8 g
Fibre 0.6 g
Protein 24.4 g
Salt 2.26 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

280 calories in 100 g
Protein24.4 g
Carbohydrates13 g
Sugars0.8 g
Fibre0.6 g
Fat19.5 g
Saturated fat7.1 g
Sodium904 mg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy 8 Back Bacon Rashers

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in 8 Back Bacon Rashers?

Per 100 g of 8 Back Bacon Rashers there are 280 calories.

How much protein is in 8 Back Bacon Rashers?

Per 100 g of 8 Back Bacon Rashers there are 24.4 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in 8 Back Bacon Rashers?

Per 100 g of 8 Back Bacon Rashers there are 13.0 g carbohydrates. Of which 0.8 g sugars.

How much sugar is in 8 Back Bacon Rashers?

Per 100 g of 8 Back Bacon Rashers there are 0.8 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in 8 Back Bacon Rashers?

Per 100 g of 8 Back Bacon Rashers there are 904.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in 8 Back Bacon Rashers?

Per 100 g of 8 Back Bacon Rashers there are 0.6 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

Similar products

From the same category

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more:

More from Sainsbury's

Nutrition facts for other products from Sainsbury's:

All Sainsbury's products →