John West

Mackerel Fillets — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 5000171058515 Mackerel fillets Updated 16 Oct 2026

Mackerel Fillets
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
179per serving
Protein
12 gper 100 g
Carbs
3.6 gper 100 g
Fat
13 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, Mackerel Fillets has 179 calories, 12 g protein and 13 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: medium Saturates: medium Sugars: low Salt: medium HFSS

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 749 kJ / 179 kcal
Fat 13 g
of which saturates 3.6 g
Carbohydrate 3.6 g
of which sugars 1 g
Protein 12 g
Salt 1 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

179 calories in 100 g
Protein12 g
Carbohydrates3.6 g
Sugars1 g
Fat13 g
Saturated fat3.6 g
Sodium400 mg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Mackerel Fillets

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Mackerel Fillets?

Per 100 g of Mackerel Fillets there are 179 calories.

How much protein is in Mackerel Fillets?

Per 100 g of Mackerel Fillets there are 12.0 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Mackerel Fillets?

Per 100 g of Mackerel Fillets there are 3.6 g carbohydrates. Of which 1.0 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Mackerel Fillets?

Per 100 g of Mackerel Fillets there are 1.0 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Mackerel Fillets?

Per 100 g of Mackerel Fillets there are 400.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

Similar products

From the same category