Sainsbury's

Extra Smooth Houmous — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 494625 Hummus Updated 16 Oct 2026

Extra Smooth Houmous
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
259per serving
Protein
6.8 gper 100 g
Carbs
10.6 gper 100 g
Fat
25.4 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per serving (85 g): 259 calories. Per 100 g: 305 calories, 6.8 g protein, 25.4 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: high Saturates: medium Sugars: low Salt: medium

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Fat: 25.40 g per 100 g (red above 17.50 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Portion size: 85 g

Typical valuesPer 100 gPer portion (%RI*)
Energy 1276 kJ / 305 kcal 1085 kJ / 259 kcal (13%)
Fat 25.4 g 21.6 g (31%)
of which saturates 2.8 g 2.4 g (12%)
Carbohydrate 10.6 g 9.0 g (3%)
of which sugars 0.7 g 0.6 g (1%)
Fibre 3.4 g 2.9 g
Protein 6.8 g 5.8 g (12%)
Salt 0.61 g 0.52 g (9%)

*Reference intake of an average adult (8400 kJ / 2000 kcal)

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

305 calories in 100 g
Protein6.8 g
Carbohydrates10.6 g
Sugars0.7 g
Added sugars0 g
Fibre3.4 g
Fat25.4 g
Saturated fat2.8 g
Sodium244 mg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Extra Smooth Houmous

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Concentrated lemon juice, Cooked chickpeas, Extra virgin olive oil, Garlic, Pulse, Rapeseed oil, Salt, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Water

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Extra Smooth Houmous?

Per 100 g of Extra Smooth Houmous there are 305 calories.

How much protein is in Extra Smooth Houmous?

Per 100 g of Extra Smooth Houmous there are 6.8 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Extra Smooth Houmous?

Per 100 g of Extra Smooth Houmous there are 10.6 g carbohydrates. Of which 0.7 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Extra Smooth Houmous?

Per 100 g of Extra Smooth Houmous there are 0.7 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Extra Smooth Houmous?

Per 100 g of Extra Smooth Houmous there are 244.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Extra Smooth Houmous?

Per 100 g of Extra Smooth Houmous there are 3.4 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in Extra Smooth Houmous?

The main ingredients in Extra Smooth Houmous are: Concentrated lemon juice, Cooked chickpeas, Extra virgin olive oil, Garlic, Pulse.

Similar products

From the same category

Level of processing

2
Minimally Processed
9 ingredients
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more:

More from Sainsbury's

Nutrition facts for other products from Sainsbury's:

All Sainsbury's products →