Holland & Barrett

Houmous with turmeric — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 5059604656231 Hummus Updated 16 Oct 2026

Houmous with turmeric
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
241per 100 g
Protein
7.5 gper 100 g
Carbs
10 gper 100 g
Fat
18 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, Houmous with turmeric has 241 calories, 7.5 g protein and 18 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: high Saturates: medium Sugars: low Salt: medium Contains Sesame seeds

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Fat: 18 g per 100 g (red above 17.50 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 1008 kJ / 241 kcal
Fat 18 g
of which saturates 2 g
Carbohydrate 10 g
of which sugars 0.6 g
Fibre 5.8 g
Protein 7.5 g
Salt 0.79 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

241 calories in 100 g
Protein7.5 g
Carbohydrates10 g
Sugars0.6 g
Added sugars0 g
Fibre5.8 g
Fat18 g
Saturated fat2 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Sodium316 mg
Calcium82.0 mg
Potassium192 mg
Iron2.7 mg
Vitamin A0 mcg
Vitamin C1.0 mg
Vitamin D0.0 mcg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Houmous with turmeric

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Acidity regulator, Black pepper, Citric acid, Concentrated lemon juice, Cooked chickpeas, Extra virgin olive oil, Garlic, Ginger powder, Potassium sorbate, Preservative, Pulse, Rapeseed oil, Salt, Tahini, Turmeric, Water

Allergens

Contains: Sesame seeds

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Houmous with turmeric?

Per 100 g of Houmous with turmeric there are 241 calories.

How much protein is in Houmous with turmeric?

Per 100 g of Houmous with turmeric there are 7.5 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Houmous with turmeric?

Per 100 g of Houmous with turmeric there are 10.0 g carbohydrates. Of which 0.6 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Houmous with turmeric?

Per 100 g of Houmous with turmeric there are 0.6 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Houmous with turmeric?

Per 100 g of Houmous with turmeric there are 316.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Houmous with turmeric?

Per 100 g of Houmous with turmeric there are 5.8 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in Houmous with turmeric?

The main ingredients in Houmous with turmeric are: Acidity regulator, Black pepper, Citric acid, Concentrated lemon juice, Cooked chickpeas.

Similar products

From the same category

Level of processing

4
Highly Processed
16 ingredients · 2 food additives
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more:

More from Holland & Barrett

Nutrition facts for other products from Holland & Barrett:

All Holland & Barrett products →