Pea Dextrin
What is Pea Dextrin?
Pea dextrin is a soluble dietary fibre derived from peas. It is produced by enzymatic hydrolysis of pea starch, a process that breaks down the starch molecules into smaller chains of glucose.
Is Pea Dextrin vegan?
Pea Dextrin is not animal-derived. Products that contain it can still include other animal-derived ingredients, so check the full ingredient list.
Is Pea Dextrin gluten-free?
It is not a source of gluten.
Is Pea Dextrin a major allergen?
Pea dextrin is not derived from any of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels.
What is Pea Dextrin used for?
Manufacturers add pea dextrin as a source of dietary fibre and to improve texture in food products.
Is Pea Dextrin safe?
Pea dextrin is not listed as a food additive in the UK Register of Food Additive Authorisations, suggesting it is used as a food ingredient rather than an additive.
Why it's used
Manufacturers add pea dextrin as a source of dietary fibre and to improve texture in food products. It is often found in snacks, baked goods, and beverages, where it can act as a bulking agent and contribute to a smoother mouthfeel.
Health notes
Pea dextrin is not listed as a food additive in the UK Register of Food Additive Authorisations, suggesting it is used as a food ingredient rather than an additive. As a source of soluble fibre, it may contribute to digestive health, though specific health claims require robust scientific evidence. Evidence regarding specific health benefits is subject to ongoing research.
Allergen info
Pea dextrin is not derived from any of the 14 major allergens that UK law requires to be emphasised on food labels. It is not a source of gluten.
Foods that contain Pea Dextrin
Compare products →Auto-generated content. This description was generated automatically and is pending editorial review. Inaccuracies are possible. Found a mistake? Contact us.