Asda

Cod fillets — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 5054070265802 Cod fillets Updated 16 Oct 2026

Cod fillets
Photo: Open Food Facts contributors, CC BY-SA 3.0
Calories
100per 100 g
Protein
23 gper 100 g
Carbs
1 gper 100 g
Fat
0.5 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, Cod fillets has 100 calories, 23 g protein and 0.5 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: low Saturates: low Sugars: low Salt: low

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 418 kJ / 100 kcal
Fat 0.5 g
of which saturates 0.1 g
Carbohydrate 1 g
of which sugars 0.5 g
Fibre 0.6 g
Protein 23 g
Salt 0.26 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

100 calories in 100 g
Protein23 g
Carbohydrates1 g
Sugars0.5 g
Fibre0.6 g
Fat0.5 g
Saturated fat0.1 g
Sodium104 mg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Cod fillets

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Cod fillets?

Per 100 g of Cod fillets there are 100 calories.

How much protein is in Cod fillets?

Per 100 g of Cod fillets there are 23.0 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Cod fillets?

Per 100 g of Cod fillets there are 1.0 g carbohydrates. Of which 0.5 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Cod fillets?

Per 100 g of Cod fillets there are 0.5 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Cod fillets?

Per 100 g of Cod fillets there are 104.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Cod fillets?

Per 100 g of Cod fillets there are 0.6 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

Similar products

From the same category