Mr Kipling

Battenberg — Calories, Nutrition & Ingredients

UPC 5000221001225 Cakes Updated 16 Oct 2026

Calories
380per 100 g
Protein
5.1 gper 100 g
Carbs
65.9 gper 100 g
Fat
10.4 gper 100 g

Where to buy

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. About these links

Per 100 g, Battenberg has 380 calories, 5.1 g protein and 10.4 g fat.

Label highlights: Fat: medium Saturates: medium Sugars: high Salt: medium HFSS Contains GlutenContains Soybeans

Red means high in the UK front-of-pack traffic-light system. These colours are our calculation from the declared values, not a label on the pack. In this product:

  • Sugars: 53.90 g per 100 g (red above 22.50 g)
Calculated from the nutrition data on file; check the package label. How the traffic-light colours work »

Nutrition

Typical valuesPer 100 g
Energy 1590 kJ / 380 kcal
Fat 10.4 g
of which saturates 2.6 g
Carbohydrate 65.9 g
of which sugars 53.9 g
Fibre 1.3 g
Protein 5.1 g
Salt 0.36 g

Calculated from Open Food Facts per-100 g data for the stated serving; values may differ slightly from the package label because of rounding.

Per 100 g and custom amounts

Nutrition per amount

380 calories in 100 g
Protein5.1 g
Carbohydrates65.9 g
Sugars53.9 g
Added sugars0.0 g
Fibre1.3 g
Fat10.4 g
Saturated fat2.6 g
Sodium144 mg

Data: Open Food Facts (ODbL) · Photo: Open Food Facts contributors (CC BY-SA)

Where to buy Battenberg

Search Amazon for this product. Stock and prices vary by store and location.

Paid links: we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are set by the retailer. About these links

Ingredients

Acetic acid, Acid, Acidity regulator, Acids, Annatto norbixin, Apricot filling, Apricot puree, Carrageenan, Citric acid, Cochineal, Dextrose, Dried Ege White, Emulsifier, Flavouring, Gelling agent, Glucose syrup, Glucose-fructose syrup, Glycerol, Ground almonds, Humectant, Icing sugar, Iron, L(+)-tartaric acid, Monoand Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Nicotinic acid, Palm, Pectin, Pectins, Potassium sorbate, Preservative, Rapeseed, Rice flour, Salt, Skimmed milk powder, Sodium aluminium phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium citrates, Sodium hydrogen carbonate, Soya flour, Sugar, Tartaric Acid, Thiamin, Vegetable Glycerine, Vegetable Oils, Water, Wheat flour, With Added Calcium

Allergens

Contains: Gluten, Soybeans

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in Battenberg?

Per 100 g of Battenberg there are 380 calories.

How much protein is in Battenberg?

Per 100 g of Battenberg there are 5.1 g protein.

How many carbohydrates are in Battenberg?

Per 100 g of Battenberg there are 65.9 g carbohydrates. Of which 53.9 g sugars.

How much sugar is in Battenberg?

Per 100 g of Battenberg there are 53.9 g sugars.

How much sodium (salt) is in Battenberg?

Per 100 g of Battenberg there are 144.0 mg sodium. UK guidance is for adults to eat no more than 6 g of salt (about 2,400 mg of sodium) a day.

How much fibre is in Battenberg?

Per 100 g of Battenberg there are 1.3 g fibre. Fibre is important for digestive health.

What are the main ingredients in Battenberg?

The main ingredients in Battenberg are: Acetic acid, Acid, Acidity regulator, Acids, Annatto norbixin.

Similar products

From the same category

Level of processing

5
Ultra-Processed
47 ingredients · 13 food additives
UnprocessedUltra-processed

Nutrition breakdown

Macronutrients

Types of fat

Related guides

Learn more about nutrition and food labels:

All guides →

Browse products by nutrient

Find products by calories, protein, sugar and more:

More from Mr Kipling

Nutrition facts for other products from Mr Kipling:

All Mr Kipling products →